News & Insights

IRS announces tax adjustments and brackets for 2027

November 9, 2026

The IRS has announced the tax year 2027 annual inflation adjustments and tax brackets. The following information from the IRS outlines the new brackets:

  • Standard Deduction. For tax year 2027, the standard deduction increases to $33,200 for married couples filing jointly, up $1,000 from 2026. For single taxpayers and married individuals filing separately, the standard deduction rises to $16,600 for tax year 2027, and for heads of households, the standard deduction will be $24,925.
  • Marginal Rates: For tax year 2027, the top tax rate remains 37% for individual single taxpayers with incomes greater than $661,375 ($793,650 for married couples filing jointly). The other rates are: 

    35% for incomes over $264,550 ($529,100 for married couples filing jointly); 
    32% for incomes over $208,325 ($416,650 for married couples filing jointly); 
    24% for incomes over $109,125 ($218,250 for married couples filing jointly);
    22% for incomes over $52,025 ($104,050 for married couples filing jointly);
    12% for incomes over $12,800 ($25,600 for married couples filing jointly).

     
    The lowest rate is 10% for incomes of single individuals with incomes of $12,800 or less ($25,600 for married couples filing jointly).

For more information on other adjustments and exemptions, click here to visit the posting from the IRS on this matter.

Top